Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to Start Treatment
Oct 13, 2005

MY QUESTION IS, MY HUSBAND HAS NOW BEEN POSTIVE FOR 1.5 YEARS, HE HAS BEEN MAINTAINING A CD4 COUNT OF 560, ON BOTH COUNTS ABOUT 9 MONTHS APART, WHEN SHOULD HE START MEDS, HE BELIEVES HE IS NEVER GOING TO DEVELOPE AIDS. I TRY TO HELP HIM OUT AS MUCH AS I CAN, RECEARCHING ABOUT THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF MEDICION THE HIV, I TRY TO TELL HIM THE HIRER HIS VIRUAL LOAD GOES UP, THE MORE AT RISK I AM IF A CONDOM WAS TO FAIL. WOULD I BEABLE TO GET PEP IF A CONDOM WAS TO FAIL. PLEASE HELP

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. One of the arguments in favor of earlier treatment of HIV infection is the idea that HAART will likely lower the risk of HIV transmission to an intimate partner in case of a condom failure. Regardless, you should be able to get post exposure prophylaxis (PEP) if a condom does break.

As it stands now, the typical time to start treatment is when the CD4 count drops to below 350 cells. But this is not written in stone and some patients decide to go on treatment sooner for a variety of reasons. Here is a link to the DHHS guidelines where one can find a discussion on the pros and cons of HIV treatment. Best of luck to you!



Previous
first- time drug regimen
Next
Best prescribed drug combination?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement