Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long do I have to take Mepron ?
Oct 11, 2005

I came down with PCP and hospitalized for 11 days this July.I had very bad alegic reaction to sulfa so my doc gives me Mepron. I started med on August . Due to my very week cd4 ( 169 )and high vl (750,000) my doc gave me Sustiva and Truvada . After a week my resistant test came back and I was already resistant to Sustiva . She switched to Truvada and Reyataz and Norvir. My first lab test ( I did it on September 12th ) came back and it was amazing result . Now my cd4 270 and vl 1300. She told me I still have to take Mepron .I've been on Mepron since July and as a female I really don't feel good about taking antibiotic so long but she told me since I had PCP ,this is very important to take Mepron and she said something like a year !!! What is your opinion?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Several studies have shown that if the CD4 cell count stays above 200 for over 6 months (and CD4% at or above 14%), prophylaxis for PCP can be stopped. So, if in 6 months the results are the same or better, I would take you off the Mepron.

Other good news: Mepron should not cause a yeast infection.

DW



Previous
Solumedrol for corneal graft rejection w/ HIV?
Next
Bird Flu Pandemic Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement