Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Skip a dose if I missed it?
Oct 5, 2005

I have been taking Combivir and Sustiva for the past yr and my health is excellent (undetectable viral load and high CD4). One morning I missed my Combivir dose that I should have taken around 11. I didn't realize that I missed it until the late afternoon...about 5. I took the missed dose but wasn't sure if I should skipped it. I took my next dose as scheduled later that night at 11 with the Sustiva. I am usually very good about taking them and rarely miss a dose, especially not realizing it that late in the day so I was a bit worried. If I miss a dose should I still take it? What is recommended?

Response from Dr. Pierone

For a twice daily medication like Combivir it makes sense to take the missed dose if it is more than a few hours from the next scheduled dose. If you notice the lapse when you are due for the next dose, it is best to simply take the scheduled dose and get back on schedule. Hope that this helps and good luck!



Previous
What to do - Aptivus?
Next
I just started Sustiva & Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement