Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unable to get meds
Oct 4, 2005

Having been on truvada and sustiva for about a year, now that I have just started a new job I am unable to take time off to seek meds, I have been without for about two weeks, is this a big problem? I will try to get them within the next two weeks. My viral load was down to 400per ml last time it was checked under six months ago.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. As you probably know, stopping HIV medications can lead to development of viral resistance. Sporadic patterns of adherence generate the most risk, but even a one time discontinuation can on rare occasions lead to emergence of resistance. The short answer is that chances are very high that you will have re-suppression of viral replication when you restart medications. Of course, in the future try not to have unplanned treatment interruptions to limit the possibility of developing drug resistant virus. Best of luck to you!



Previous
Dropping One Med?
Next
side effects - weight gain from meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement