Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Adherence to meds
Oct 3, 2005

I started sustiva and truvada 9 mos ago. I didn't miss any meds for 6 mos. but since then I have missed one day of meds every 2 mos. I believe this is better than 95% adherence. I know you can't condone missing but am I likely to develop resistance with this pattern?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Yes, this is better than 95% adherence and the chance that you will develop drug-resistant virus is extremely low. Being human we strive for perfection, but realize that lapses will occur. Keep up the good work and best of luck to you.



Previous
Genotype test @ VL<400?
Next
Wimpy Question but Please Answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement