Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype test @ VL<400?
Oct 2, 2005

Hello Dr. Wohl finaly here is the update on my story: my VL is less than 400 ! Knowing this I wonder about the acuracy of the genotype test performed by accident. Based on the results of the genotype my doctor recommended me to change to Viramune,Viread, Zerit, Epivir. I was on Epivir,Lexiva, Viread but I only changed the meds AFTER the VL test to Epivir,Zerit,Viread. That should work even better than the old regimen since lexiva came out resistant but Zerit max.response. But can we trust this test? I am still super well - thanks a million! Kind regards, Gerald

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear GErald,

The accuracy of genotype resistance testing at low viral loads is likely not as good as when more virus is circulating. It comes down to sampling error as fewer virus are present and those that get sucked up into the needle may not be representative of the overall resistance picture.

That said, it sounds like you and your doc have arrived at a reasonable plan together.

Thanks

DW



Previous
Chonique fatique for 12 weeks after starting Trizivir
Next
Adherence to meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement