Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment within the first year
Oct 2, 2005

I have recently been diagnosed with HIV. My doctor tells me that I have only contractd the virus within the last year. My couts are 400/50,000. He is strongly recommending I begin Kaletra with either Epzicom or Truvada in order to stop the spread to my organs. He says that attacking the virus aggrsively in the first year can potentially be better for me in the long run. Is this reasonable advice?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. Starting early, aggressive therapy for HIV could potentially be better in the long run. This is speculative though, and does deviate from treatment guidelines. It is certainly ok to choose this approach as long as you are aware of the pros and cons. There is a good discussion of the arguments for and against early treatment in the DHHS treatment guidelines that might interest you.

A slightly different situation is prompt treatment of primary HIV infection. Some patients are diagnosed before or during seroconversion and there are some studies that indicate treatment in this scenario (particularly within 2 weeks of acquisition of infection) may result in durable benefit.



Previous
Once a day Sustiva or Viramune?
Next
Stopping Meds??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement