Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on triomune and miscarried
Oct 2, 2005

reading ur answers to questions has changed my life.i used to be so worried but now i feel strong to pull on. i still have one preoccupation.the fear of getting pregnant.four months ago i had a miscarraige.am on triomune, my CD4 was 350 & VL 153 at the time of miscarraige.my doctor says it's because it's the first pregnancy.but am too scared to try again.am feeling quite healthy.i wish to know if my regimen could be the cause?if yes what could i take if i make up my mind.thanks.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The use of this regimen has not been associated with a higher rate of miscarriage. Many women have successfully had healthy children resulting from the use of HIV medications. Ultimately, of course, the decision to have children is up to you. Best of luck to you!



Previous
Bike racing and HIV
Next
MAXIVIR 30

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement