Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 vs CD 8 and CD 3 counts in HIV cases
Sep 29, 2005

A work colegue of mine in South Africa has asked me for help. He had a blood test and has the following results CD8 44%, CD4 27% and his CD8 count is 989 and CD4 count is 612 with a CD4:CD8 ratio of 0.62 His CD3 is 1676 cells/uL

He only earns $200 per month, how would I advise him to try and improve his quality of life and duration.

Should he begin with Anti-Retrovirals?

HIV and AIDS is very scary in South Africa with over 30% of the population being infected with HIV.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

With your friend's CD4 count, assuming that he's otherwise feeling well, there's no need to begin antiretroviral therapy now or in the near future.

For such patients, I suggest making sure that their other health issues are well cared for- these include things like diet, mental health, substance abuse (including tobacco), preventive medicine topics (vaccinations, blood pressure, diabetes managment).

Thanks for posting. BY



Previous
muscle pain and lipator
Next
HIV Meds available in Europe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement