Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When should I start medication?
Sep 27, 2005

I was diagnosed the end of Feb. 2005, doctors didnt know what was wrong with me i was sick for 6 weeks, was dating someone who didnt know he had it, so we caught mine early. First diagnosis VL 475,000 Tcell 1100 right now its down to VL 186,000 Tcell 686, next apt. Nov. Should i be on meds now??

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Assuming that you are without any significant symptoms at this time, with your high CD4 cell count, I don't believe that you need to start medications.

The high viral load and decline in your CD4 suggests that your should continue to get close laboratory monitoring-- with blood work at least every 3-4 months.

Good luck, BY



Previous
HIV/AIDS transmision
Next
test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement