Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POS Results from blood donation
Sep 27, 2005

Test performed

HIV-1/HIV-2antibodies(anti-HIV-1/HIV-2,EIA)

Test Result

POS

Test Performed

HIV-1 antibody(anti-HIV-1,EIA)

Test Result

N/A

Test Performed

HIV-2 antibody(anti-HIV-2,EIA)

Test Results

NEG

Test Performed

HIV-1 Western Blot Confirmation Test Band Pattern

Test Result

gp160=1+,Non-viral bands observed at 70K. Uncharacterized band observed at 80K. Backgroud obscures gp120 and non-viral area.

Test Performed

HIV-2 Western Blot Supplement Test(UN)Band Pattern

Test Results

NT

Other Test

Test Performed

Nucleic Acid Test Multiplex for HIV/HCV

Test Results NEG

I just received thisletter from American Red CrossI donated blood August 30, 2005 and this letter was sent to me. I had a complete blood work up a year ago...during my annual exam. Every thing was fine. I extremely confused. Please answer.

Thank You

Kim

Response from Dr. Pierone

This pattern is strongly suggestive of a false positive test result. A positive EIA in conjunction with an indeterminate Western Blot and a negative nucleic acid test is typical of a false positive EIA test. However, you should see your doctor to repeat the test to verify this.



Previous
Double med dose by mistake
Next
Weight Loss and drop in CD4 cell on Videx/Viread

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement