Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopping meds for a week
Sep 25, 2005

i'm taking combivir and sustiva. I was out of both for about a week, but started right back on them, should i be worried about resistance because of this? VL is undectable, cd4 about 550

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There's always some concerns about the risk of resistance after stopping medications- particularly those that contain efavirenz, given the long half life of the drug in the body.

Since you're back on medications and appear to have an undetectable viral load, this data points to the fact that your drugs did, and continue to work for you.

This might be a good time, nevertheless to analyze why you ran short on medications. A little introspection might prevent this situation from happening again in the future.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Sculpting medications
Next
Side effects of viread

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement