Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Selium supplement +HIV
Sep 25, 2005

I tested HIV+ in 1999. My weight dropped drastically in 2002. I have not started using ARV'S. One year ago i started taking selenium supplements + tres fortes appetizer and from the look of things i am gaining weight and above all i look feel ok. Can selenium sustain me forever? I would not wish to start meds soon.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm happy to hear that you've gained wieght and feel well. You're desire to postpone starting on HIV medications is not unreasonable. If you believe that the selenium supplement is responsible, all the better, but I'm skeptical about the long-term benefits and safety of most supplements, given a relative lack of well controlled scientific analyses and quality control about manufacture.

If you're asking me if the supplement will sustain you "forever", I'd have to say an unconditional no. I'd caution you to get periodic testing of your CD4 cell count (if not your viral load too); selenium won't help you much if your CD4 cell count is below 200, and certainly won't treat the pneumonia or cancers associated with AIDS. BY



Previous
Clinical Trials in Denver?
Next
Sculpting medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement