Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment interuption - neuropathy
Sep 24, 2005

I have been on a treatment break for the last 8 months. Viral load is 17,000 and t-cells are 500. I have had peripherial neuropathy for several years but it seems to have really gotten worse since I have been off the meds. Do you think there might be a cause and effect here? Neurotin does not seem to help and I am willing to go back on meds if that is the answer.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your situation reminds us all that not all so-called "side-effects" are due to medications. Indeed, HIV caused neuropathy long before we had antiretroviral medications.

If there isn't another identifiable cause, I'd probably go back on the medications that prevented your neuropathy. BY



Previous
Luekine
Next
Vacation (with or without meds)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement