Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Growth hormone (from Brazil).
Sep 24, 2005

Im not currentlly on HAART, VL 31,900, CD4 480. I would like to take growth hormone in order to increase my muscular mass. Do you think this will be beneficial to the improvement of my CD4? What are the odds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Growth hormone will certainly increase your muscle mass (at the expense of your peripheral body fat), though is rather expensive and can cause significant side effects at full dose.

A recent ACTG 5174 study authored by the very well-respected Kimberly Smith showed that lower dose human growth hormone is also associated with increases in CD4 cell counts. The extent to which this increase translates to clinical benefit remains to be elucidated.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Testosterone mood swings or am I just crazy?
Next
Lab Error??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement