Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ pregnant and not on meds
Sep 23, 2005

i have just discovered i am 5weeks pregnant,i am not on ARV,but i am on Aciclovir 400mg twice a day when i need them, my main concerns are whether my baby would be harmed by Aciclovir and whether or not i should start taking medication now, would HIV medication be safe for my baby?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

First off, it's important to consider the risks and benefits of medications during pregnancy, particularly during the first trimester.

If you need to use it, acyclovir should be safe to use.

As for antiretroviral medications, if your were my patient, I'd recommend starting treatment after your first trimester, using a three drug regimen. Many specialists in this field recommend using a AZT-containing regimen (usually as Combivir) with a protease inhibitor (commonly nelfinavir or Kaletra); others will use a non-nuke (nevirapine). HAART can effectively eliminate the risk of transmitting HIV to your baby. Efavirenz (Sustiva) should be avoided because of risk of birth defects. We monitor drug levels in our pregnant patients, as recommended by the Department of Health and Human Services, since it's not uncommon to need to adjust the drug dose because of the increased body size ("volume of distribution") during pregnancy.

I hope this helps. Good luck to you and your child.



Previous
DIABETES MED IN SOMEONE WITH HEP C
Next
low platelets follow up.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement