Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re:reduction of both cd4 %viral load
Sep 22, 2005

cd4 dropped from 20 to 10%. Is there anything i can do to boost my cd4 count, am not ready to start medication. Am i the fast progressor or what and why is the viral load down?how should i treat the big sores on my face?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If confirmed a drop of CD4 percentage from 20 to 10 is pretty significant. We typically define AIDS with a CD4 percentage below 15, so yours at 10 means that despite your reluctance, it might be time to consider starting medications.

The fact that you have sores on your face (whatever is causing them) is also fuel for the notion that your immune system is not functioning very well.

I can't, with any accuracy, diagnose skin sores over the web, but for both matters, I'd make sure to speak to your doctor about diagnostic and treatment options.

Good luck, BY



Previous
reactions
Next
DIABETES MED IN SOMEONE WITH HEP C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement