Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV prophylaxis during pregnancy
Sep 22, 2005

I am a healthcare worker who was recently had a needlestick from an HIV positive patient. My exposure was a pin prick through a glove with a large bore needle, with very little bleeding when attempted to bleed it. I am also in the early stages of pregnancy. I have been put on Combivir and Kaletra for PEP. Will these drugs have any teratogenic effects on my baby? How effective is this combination in prevention of HIV? I was told that the source's viral load is undetectable. Resistance to any other medications is unkown at this time. However, the regimen that the source is on led my provider to believe that there was some resistance in the past. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your possible exposure. If the source's viral load was undetectable, your chances of infection from this patient and type of exposure should be very low.

The combination of Combivir and Kaletra is certainly very potent and is generally considered safe during pregnancy. Further, boosted PIs tend to avoid issues with transmitted drug resistance, mitigating this concern. A recent publication from the late Dr. Ann Morris analyzes the safety of protease inhibitors during pregnancy and suggest that all are generally safe and well tolerated in this setting, with no obvious risk of teratogenicity.

Good luck, BY



Previous
low platelets, start meds follow up
Next
reactions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement