Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is my regimine doomed to failure?
Sep 21, 2005

Hello, I am on meds and in just two months I have seen a dramatic improvement in my lab work and general health. I'm on REyataz, truvada, and norvir by the way. I have missed 7 doses total of my medicine in those two months I've been on it. I've been better about adhering to my regimine since then, but I've been wondering, am I likely to be resistant and is there a chance that my meds will soon stop working?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sounds like you've gotten the adherence issues figured out. If your viral load has gone (and remains) undetectable, I don't see much concern about the emergence of drug resistance (and treatment failure). Keep up the work with the adherence, I try to target no more than 1 or 2 missed doses per month as a goal for my patients.

Lastly, be sure to take your medications with food in your stomach and avoid the use of antacids, if you can. These measures will ensure that your well adhered-to medications reach optimal levels in your blood. BY



Previous
adipex & weight loss
Next
child with hiv parent

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement