Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment options
Sep 21, 2005

I've been positive for 4 years now - my CD4 count is 141...my VL is over 1 million. My doctor wants to start therepy but the the idea terrifies me. What would you recommend?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm with your doctor. It's time to start treatment for HIV. While your apprehension about starting treatment is understandable, your terror should also consider the risk of having a very serious, if not life threatening infection or cancer (as is the risk of waiting too long to start). Remember that untreated, patients with CD4 count less than 100 have an about 30% chance of dying in one year-- I'd hate to have this happen only because of the fear of side effects.

Newer medication combinations for HIV can be quite easy to take with minimum side effects. Most imporantly, these combos can cause real improvements in immune function and essentially eliminate the risk of having an AIDS complication.

Invest some time for your long-term health by discussing your treatment options with your doctor or case manager. You'll find reason to be less anxious.

Good luck, write us back anytime. BY



Previous
treatment
Next
T-cell counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement