Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
Sep 21, 2005

I was planning to start teatment when my cd count was 261 and viral load was2100,so i took another labs and my cd was321,VL-1420(my VL has been declining from initial 2440)could it be the reason for my increasing CD and, should i start t/ment or defer?I'm asymptomatic and in perfect health

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

With two CD4 counts below 350, I'd probably not change my recommendations about starting treatment. I'm a firm believer in starting treatment before (not after) you develop symptoms-- call it preventive medicine.

You don't have to start immediately, but if you choose to wait, make sure that you continue to get periodic lab and symptom monitoring.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
AIDS treatment
Next
treatment options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement