Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW IS PATIENT CONDITION&WHATS THE TREATMENT
Sep 21, 2005

SIR THIS IS THE MY FATHER LAB REPORT WBC COUNT....11700/CUMM PLATELETS...509000/CUMM TOTALLYMPHS%...16.3% ABSOLUTELYMPHOCYTECOUNT...1900/CUMM CD3...74.05% ABSOLUTE CD3COUNT..1407/CUMM CD4...13.36% ABSOLUTE CD4 COUNT...254/CUMM CD8...56.68% ABSOLUTE CD8 COUNT..1077/CUMM CD4/CD8 RATIO..0.24 METHOD..FLOWCYTOMETRY PLEASE ANSWER ME SIR HOW IS PATIENT CONDITION AND HOW MANY YEARS HE CAN LIVE BY TAKING REGULAR TREATMENT ..PLEASE

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

A patient with a CD4 count of 254 and 13% is very close to, if not at, a level of immune function that places the patient at risk for AIDS complications. Indeed, many regard CD4 percentages below 15 as sufficient basis for this diagnosis, even if the absolute count is above 200. As such, if your father were my patient, I'd recommend starting on combination treatments for HIV in the near future.

On appropriately selected and monitored treatments, your father's prognosis should be excellent. I'd expect him, therefore, to have a normal- or near-normal life expectancy.

Good luck, I hope this helps. BY



Previous
What a t-cel count means
Next
follow-up swollen neck

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement