Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just got diagnosed
Sep 20, 2005

Hello I just got diagnosed and my cd4 is 56% (600) and my viral load is 536,000 and I am feeling good right now I was just wondering if syphillis is part of the viral load to go high or the HIV virus itself? I will have another test next month after my last test please advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your diagnosis. Syphillis is not "part" of the HIV viral load (a very specific test). Having active syphillis might increase the HIV viral load slightly, because things that activate the immune system can elevate viral loads modestly.

Your viral load is quite high (where "high" is generally considered as 100,000 or greater). A repeat test often establishes an average that can be used for prognostication.

Good luck, BY



Previous
spleen removal
Next
can drinking hurt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement