Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recent infection/swollen glands/high viral load
Sep 19, 2005

ive been recently infected with hiv, may 2005. my tcells count was 500 three months ago is 700 now. viral load was greater than 500000, now 89000. Is there an urgent need for me to start treatment with still a very hight viral load? or does the viral load goes down with time? Also, I ve been having swollen glands since i got infected? is swollen glands a sign of a bad hiv type of virus?? or a weak immune system? Please let me know. Thank u.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

First off, sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. With a viral load that is now below 100,000 and a relatively high CD4 count, I don't see any urgent need to initiate treatment.

Having persistently swollen glands is not uncommon and neither a sign of a particularly bad virus nor weak immune system. I'd review your symptoms with your doctor to be sure.

Good luck, write back anytime. BY



Previous
geographic tongues
Next
Is this OK? What next? - Followup

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement