Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wants to start meds
Sep 18, 2005

am 28 with cd4 280 and vl 595. wants to start art bearing in mind that i still want to have a child. i would like to start with recent Rx or be on the once that are on trial, and i would appreciate it if i can get prescription of once/day if possible.Which Rx can i take? Staying in SA,thanks for giving us hope

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

With a CD4 count below 300, but very low viral load, there is debate about whether you should be on HIV medications or not-- recommendations for persons in your situation vary from country to country.

If your were my patient and were asymptomatic, I would still probably advise you to consider starting sometime in the near future; or to have close clinical and laboratory monitoring of your symptoms and laboratory results.

There are a variety of HIV medications that can be administered once-daily, in our country (US) this list includes medications from all conventional drug classes (NRTIs, NNRTIs and PIs). The only thing of note is that your desire to become pregnant makes efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) not such a good thing, because of the risk of birth defects.

I'd speak to your healthcare providers and discuss possible options.

Good luck, good health to you. BY



Previous
Double Dose'n
Next
medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement