Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype testing for Tipranavir
Sep 13, 2005

We have some HIV patients on Tipranavir and i nview of the exteremely poor response to other drugs, I would like to know where can we send specimens to determine genotype resistance to Tipranavir.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Any HIV genotypic test can look for the key protease gene mutations that are associated with a decreased likelihood of response to tipranavir. If the patient's virus harbors mutations at three or more of the following positions (33, 82, 84, 90), the response rates are lower.

It's also worth commenting that phenotypic tests from either Virco or Virologic are worth considering using, given the possibility of the genotypic tests failing to fully predict the response to tipranavir. Both commercial labs offer testing with clinically confirmed cutpoints for resistance.

In my clinic, it's commonplace to obtain both genotypic and phenotypic testing prior to initiating salvage therapies, in order to fully optimize the treatment regimen.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
STARTING ANTI-HIV MEDS
Next
KS, low VL, high CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement