Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva fear
Sep 13, 2005

I am recently diagnosed (Jan.'05) and have a cd4 count around 350 and a falling vl of about 40,000. My doctor has prescribed Sustiva (along with Truveda) and I am aware of its brain-related side effects. My big fear is that I will lose my mental accumen, which is necessary in my job. I have to be sharp during the day to accomodate the rigors of my position. Are the side effects of Sustiva only active in the sleeping hours after a bedtime dose, or will the effects dull my mental reflexes throughout the following day?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your concerns are not uncommon ones; efavirenz can cause some psychological side effects. For the vast majority of persons, including many of my own patients, these side effects diminish in a matter of days and are not noticed the morning after the dose. I wouldn't use your apprehension about the rare potential for persistent side effects as a reason not to take a generally very well tolerated and very potent regimen-- should you have unacceptable side effects, you and your doctor can find an alternate.

Good luck, BY



Previous
re: Is diarrhea from HIV med inevitable?
Next
getting meds for those who can't affored them

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement