Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


followup quiestion about Mitochondrial damage
Sep 9, 2005

Dr. Young; You answered a question on mine on Aug. 21 where the subject line was "Is this regimen fat friendly"? My followup question is, "is mitochondrial DNA damage permanant, or can it be reversed?". If I switch out my Videx EC for something else (non DD drug), can the mitochondria potentially recover? I know it's a hypothetical question without knowing my medical history, etc., but I'm just looking for a hypothetical answer. Thanks a bunch for your time......

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Based on first principles, I would guess that ddI-induced mitochondrial damage would, like that induced by d4T, would be reduced or reversed by switching from ddI to another nucleoside drug, such as abacavir or tenofovir. BY



Previous
PML related
Next
want to see a Dentist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement