Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


start meds or not
Sep 6, 2005

Hi, I recently sent a letter to you recently about my status as to whether i should start or not.I am sorry i did not disclose the symptoms I am having. While my cd4 count is 668 and vl is over 120,000, i am experiencing rashes all over, diarrhea, nausea and a constant pounding which sounds like an echo. I also get dizzy and forget sometimes where I am going. With these symptoms should I start on med ?

Response from Dr. Pierone

The threshold for starting treatment for asymptomatic persons is around 200 to 350 CD4 cells. When HIV-related symptoms are present these numbers do not apply and HAART would be expected to result in improvement of symptoms. In some cases it is not clear if symptoms are related to HIV and a therapeutic trial with HAART will usually provide the answer. Hope that this helps and thanks for posting.



Previous
Two Questions
Next
From kaletra to sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement