Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long term non-progresser with high VL?
Aug 31, 2005

Hi guys, Any chance of being a long term non-progresser with a high VL? My VL is 750,000+ yet my CD4 stays stable around 600. What gives? Also should one always start on meds with such a high VL? Or should I wait for CD4s to fall? Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting.

There was a very interesting presentation at CROI (AIDS conference) earlier this year that may provide the answer to your question. Here is the link. In a nutshell, the investigators identified a small group of patients who had long-term nonprogression in spite of high viral loads. The distinguishing characteristic was that these patients were infected with virus that had impaired replication capacity (due to a variety of molecular mutations/mechanisms).

This may be what is happening in your situation. It is likely that you don't need to start on medications with a high and stable CD4 cell count. These investigators are from Cleveland, Ohio. To follow up you might consider contacting them and see if they are still studying this topic.



Previous
Anal dysplasia - getting more frustrated
Next
RE; re; recently poz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement