The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Fuzeon for PEP

Aug 29, 2005

Hi Don,

There is talk about Fuzeon being used for hiv PEP. Do you think its medically posible to achive this?

Response from Mr. Kurtyka

I'm not sure what you mean by "medically possible." Theoretically, if you can prevent HIV from ever attaching to a CD4 cell during initial exposure to HIV, this would be a great war on HIV infection. Some of the problems associated with using Fuzeon for post-exposure prophylaxis could include the expense compared to other traditional agents (that we already believe work quite well), plus the potential difficulty of twice a day injections. People would probably still have to take one or two other "conventional" antiretrovirals commonly used for PEP. A lot of people who a prescribed a 4 week couse of PEP don't complete it due to side effects associated with the meds. Not sure how adherent people would be to twice daily injections.


New To Fuzeon and it is making me sick

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint