Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medication isn't working
Aug 27, 2005

Hello I have only been diagnosed with HIV for less than 2 years. My t cells rapidly feel from 600 to less to 100 in 18 months .I started a combination of truvada and navaropine about 4 months ago.After a good start the virus quickly rebounded and my t cells have stayed steady at around 120. Tests have shown that i have drug resistance to wat i am taking. My doctor now says that i will have to change over to a new regiman and will have to take a protease inhibitor. I don't know wat to think because this has all happened so fast and I don't understand why i've progressed so quickly.I am also nervous that taking a protease inhibitor will cause lipodystophy.He has suggested Kaletra. Wat are your thoughts on my case and wat would u recommend i start on next.

Response from Dr. Pierone

I am curious to know if you had a resistance test performed before you commenced therapy to know if you acquired drug resistant virus when you became infected. A baseline viral resistance test can often be helpful and is now becoming a standard of care for HIV.

Nonetheless, from what you have described, you will need to switch to a PI-based regimen to establish virologic control. Some of the newer PIs Reyataz in particular, are less likely to produce the metabolic disturbances of the older PIs like Kaletra. The best regimen for you should be based on your recent resistance test and after discussion of options with your clinician. Feel free to send more details in a follow up post adherence history, specific genotypic mutations, baseline resistance test (if available). Best of luck.



Previous
percentage of CD4 cells
Next
hep c/ hiv pos?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement