Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very low CD4 count just after one year from infection how?
Aug 23, 2005

Hi, writting from Serbia i was dignosed 2 weeks ago and i was infected last august.I did my first CD count today and its 68, my doctor put me on the HAART imiditaly. How can it be that my cd count is so low? How did the virus destroy my imune sys. so fast. I dont have a VL count becase we dont hava the equipment. Can i send my blood somever in europe(and pay ofcurse) for a more detailed analasis.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your diagnosis and low CD4 cell count. I am, however, happy to hear that you have access to good diagnostic testing (at least CD4 counts).

While not common, some persons have rapid HIV disease progression within a year or 2 after infection. To this extent, your apparent loss of CD4 cells is consistent with this group of relatively rapid progressors.

The good news is that with contemporary treatments and good adherence, patients who are rapid progressors have excellent prognoses. You'll need to start on triple drug combination therapy in the near future.

I'd speak with your HIV healthcare provider about the treatment options that are available to you.

Good luck, BY



Previous
HCV THerapy
Next
percentage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement