Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv and anal warts
Aug 21, 2005

I don't know if this fits in this foruym but I am kind of desperate for answers.

I have Hiv and I was recently diagnosed for anal warts. I am receiving treatment but I've read different things: one article said that most people eventually pass HPV virus within 2 years. The other said it is with you always and can recur at any time.

Does Hiv impact HPV and does my drug regimen of truvada/viramune help at all with this?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's not uncommon for persons with HIV to have chronic or recurring genital or rectal warts. Having a lower immune function (or CD4 count) is a risk factor for greater numbers or severity of outbreaks.

To this end, being on an effective antiretroviral regimen should improve your symptoms.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Vl and T4 count
Next
italian anti tat hiv therapeutic vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement