Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable but with KS
Aug 21, 2005

I was diagnosed in July 2003 with KS lesion. Viral load was about 11,000 and CD4 count around 550. I am 100% adherent to Epivir/Sustiva/Videx. Did I start too soon? KS seems to stay as it was...any idea(s) why?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If you had Kaposi's sarcoma, irrespective of your CD4 count, it was time to begin treatment for HIV.

As for persistence of the KS lesion, it would be important to distinguish between an active KS skin lesion and scarring that results from the resolution of the active tumor. The former, while rare, can occur and frequently responds to other therapies (chemotherapy, surgical excision and the like). The later is not medically (though can be cosmetically) significant.

Lastly, how sure of the diagnosis of KS are you and your doctor? There are other skin lesions that can sometimes be confused with KS. Was the lesion biopsied? Is there "histopathological" confirmation of the diagnosis?

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Timing of medicines
Next
TB and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement