Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side effects
Aug 21, 2005

I recently switched from Epivir, Videx and Kaletra to Lexiva, Norvir and Travada because I felt the Kaletra was making me gain alot of weight. Now my left leg is constantly tingling and itches but I don't see where this is a side effect. There is no rash or redness but it's constant. Should I go back to my other meds or do you think this will eventually stop. I haven't been able to sleep and having been missing work.

Response from Dr. Henry

Localized pain/discomfort as you describe would generally not be due to one of your HIV drugs. A careful history and neurologic evaluation may help identify what could be causing your symptoms in the left leg.KH



Previous
CD4 and VL numbers
Next
study suggests DMG boosts CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement