Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up Proper Treatment
Aug 17, 2005

This a follow-up to a question I asked a couple months ago. I started on regiment Reyataz,Truvada, Norvir boost approximately 3 mo ago. Started cd4 of 70 and vl 8600. Second viral load spiked to 80,000, but cd4 rose to 84. Most recent results have shown viral load drop to undetectable and cd4 at 100, as of two weeks ago. Two questions: 1) Would a cold at time of the spiked vl account for that spike and then drop to undetectable or could you offer another explanation. 2) Do you believe the medication has been effective in raising the cd4, given I have been on the treatment for 3 1/2 months? Thanks for all your help. You provide a great service to all of us living with HIV.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

1) A cold or other mild infection can be the cause of increases in viral load. The fact that your viral load became undetectable later implies to me that your increase was probably not an indicator of insufficient drug potentcy or drug resistance.

2) Yes, absolutely, effective first-line treatments can raise CD4s as much as 200-250 cells in one year. A risk of 30 cells in 3 months (especially for someone who started as low as you), is an acceptable start.

Lastly, thanks for your words. I'm happy to hear that our services here are of value to you. BY



Previous
Switching meds
Next
My love for my Girlfriend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement