Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prominent lymph nodes
Aug 17, 2005

I'm very worried about prominent 2nd level lymph nodes (measuring 1.5cm across the horizontal axis)that showed up on a recent MRI scan.

This has come on top of another bout of acute oropharyngeal pain, crushing pains in the temples and general malaise.

How can I get my lymph nodes checked out? Is it possible to take a biopsy of lymph nodes or what should be done?

Please reply.

Response from Dr. Young

Yes, absolutely.

It's not only possible, but probably not a bad idea to have chronically enlarged, painful lymph nodes evaluated and in some cases, biopsied. BY



Previous
Husband just died overdose hiv+ I am hiv- wife
Next
Switching meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement