The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

fear of resistance

Aug 17, 2005

I an on day 5 of my regimen. I am on Sustiva and Truvada. So far no serious side effects except for heavyheadedness and drowsiness. I am taking 800mg of Sustiva since i am also taking some TB drugs. My Dr added 200 mg extra because Rifampin (tb Drug) reduces the aids drug stength. My fear is, when, my Dr decides I quit the TB treatment which by the way have been on since 01/05, and go back to the normal 600mg of sustiva wont I be at risk of developing resistnce? Please enlighten me. I am freaking out.


Response from Dr. Young

Gin- You should be fine... after you go off of the TB drugs, it makes sense that you would continue on the conventional dose of Sustiva. Thousands of other patients do just the same without problems or resistance. BY

CD4 cell production
Husband just died overdose hiv+ I am hiv- wife

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint