Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Started Treatment now Reconsidering
Aug 16, 2005

Dear Doctor, This week I started on a Sustiva/Truvada treatment regiment even though, based on my bloodwork, my doctor saw no dire need to begin. Now I'm reconsidering this descision because of concerns regarding long-term side effects. Is there was any danger in stopping treatment and how long I would have to make this decision? Thanks, Brad

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There's no immediate danger in considering stopping therapy, though we always are cautioned about the potential risk of developing drug resistance. Indeed, I'd be more concerned about a patient who was not invested in taking their medications, posing a potential risk for poor adherence. So, if your not sure.....

Truvada/Sustiva should be a very well tolerated regimen with little risk of long-term side effects. That said, your concerns are worthy of additional discussion and counsel with your doctor.

Good luck and good health, BY



Previous
Poly Drug Revisited
Next
Valproic acid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement