Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about HAART
Aug 16, 2005

Hi doctors,

Thank you for all the help and support. My questions is: I was infected in Feb 05. I have also tested positive for TB 9 years ago and went to treatment for 6 months. My counts are T 650 and low viral counts. Should I wait to start treatment until they get between 200-350? or should I start earlier due to my TB condition?

Please, let me know.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You're correct that HIV and TB together tends to be a worse disease that each separately.

With such a high CD4 cell count however, I don't think that you'd have to start on HIV treatments immediately. Since you only have a few more months to go on the TB treatment, if you were my patient, I'd complete the TB treatment and then monitor your HIV disease-related health (CD4 count, symptoms).

The major reason to treat one at a time, if possible, is because of the many complex drug-drug interactions between the TB and HIV medications. This doesn't mean that they can't be treated simultaneously, but only that the treatments can be more problematic.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Poly Drug Reaction
Next
Poly Drug Revisited

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement