Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about Re-infection
Aug 14, 2005

Ok, I'm still with the person you gave the virus to me. He has full blown AIDS. We are taking the same meds everyday as planned. We still have sex but the comdon got stuck in him with sperm in it. Some of it probadly leaked out. Is this an automatic reinfection? Whats going to happen to him next is it is?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Re-infection is not a common event. There is little chance that with this incident some sort of super-infection occurred. The risk is even lower if on therapy your viral load is very low.

Continue to be careful but don't worry.

DW



Previous
about Meds
Next
scared shittless

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement