Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tb
Aug 14, 2005

dear Sir thank for your attention and consideration for as. I am Tom the person with out sustiva in regards TB.I have done Xray everything is ok.how I know if I have TB? I know tb will give coffe blood on saliva I am perfect do not forghet I am living in one poor country. thank you by Tom

Response from Dr. Young

Tom- Thank you for your post.

If you have no obvious symptoms of TB (fever, night sweats, wieght loss or cough) and a normal chest xray, it's pretty unlikely that you have tuberculosis. While it is possible that you could have tuberculosis infection in other body sites, in the absence of the symptoms this too is unlikely.

I hope this helps, write back anytime. BY



Previous
little words of encouragement
Next
Testim vs Androderm

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement