Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When do I start
Aug 13, 2005

I have been diagnised HIV positive since May 2004 and have been attending for blood tests every 3 mths. However I have not been prescribed any medication as yet? Is that unusual? Should I not have been pit on meds immediately after diagnosis. i would appreicate your help in this matter. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There is no single absolute recommendation about when the best time to start HIV therapies. Overall, though most contemporary guidelines recommend starting therapy when CD4 counts are between 200 and 350 or to consider treatment in persons with very high viral loads (well over 100,000).

So, depending on your current counts (and assuming that you're without any significant symptoms) it's not unusual at all to not see you on HIV medications.

I'd encourage you to search this category ("When to start treatment") for other Q&As on the subject.

Good luck, thanks for posting. BY



Previous
tb
Next
could a person who is HIV positive be negative by elisa test if his viral load is < 50 copies /ml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement