Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tb
Aug 13, 2005

i recently took a tb test and it come out positive i got my x-rays done and everything was ok with my lungs but i had to take the 9mth treatment, well i didnt take to seriously the medication and i would for get to take it every now and then by i recently learned how sirious it really is, so since i have been take it everyday but my question is now what do i just keep taking it everyday now or do i have to tell my doc so i could start all over again. Please let me know a.s.a.p cuz im really worried

Response from Dr. Young

I'd review your situation with your doctor.

Since TB can be a very serious complication among persons with HIV infection, the preventive therapies prescribed by your doctor are important to your long-term health, in preventing tuberculosis in the future.

Good luck, BY



Previous
do I start?
Next
When do I start

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement