Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


crazy lab!
Aug 6, 2005

I have been taking crixivan and combivir for several years with good results. So I was very suprised when I got my lab back and found that my viral load went from none detected to 7440, cd4 991, (was around 1100-1200)glucose is 133, cholesterol jumped to 320, and my triglycerides has shot to a whopping 1644!!! The only life style change was that I stopped running (due to fat wasting in my legs and butt). Thanks for the help.

Response from Dr. Wohl

When in doubt, repeat the lab.

The viral load may be a fluke. Get it restested and if possible, ask that a resistance test be drawn at the same time just in case.

The cholesterol and triglycerides are deep in the red zone. Do a fasting lipid panel and glucose when you get the viral load redrawn.

If these all hold up to be accurate, you are looking at a regimen switch. Drugs that are kinder and gentler to lipids, glucose and fat are around although much depends on your resistance test results.

DW



Previous
"Typical" Treatment
Next
shiitake mushrooms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement