Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


INDIRECT suspicions
Aug 5, 2005

Dear Dr. Wohl, I just had a question about the presence of hiv infection(sorry, wrong forum, but i hope you can still answer this.) What lab values would make you suspicious of hiv infection? You said high overall total protein, can you please list some more? Thanks so much.

JW

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is dangerous territory populated with those afraid to get tested.

There is no substitute for an HIV test. Not observing a high total protein or a low absolute lymphocyte in no way should be taken as evidence that a person isn't infected. Likewise, the presence of these findings in no way should be taken as proof of HIV infection.

If you are in doubt about your HIV status, get tested. At the least, you will know for certain and can deal with the result instead of living in the limbo world of uncertainty and anxiety.

DW



Previous
Can you get HIV just by living with a person who has it?
Next
Combivir or Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement