Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 was 0 and VL WAS 350,000
Aug 4, 2005

Hi again,

Just a quickie....got my results back from July 7/2005 blood work. Started treatment in January 2005 with the above numbers and just got the results back stating that my VL is undetectable/CD% is 19% and absoulte is 100. Not sure about what the percentages mean but thought I would let everyone know debating about starting medication that it hasn't been a negative experience for myself so far. Thanks you so much again for answering my post Dr. Pierone it has really helped since my diagnosis having two great Doctors to talk to especially when I am living in an isolated community and don't have easy access to Doctors who have experience in this area. Canuck:)

Response from Dr. Pierone

In HIV medicine now one of our main concerns is medication-related side effects. As a result we spend a lot of time on the look out for toxicity or dealing with it. However, many people on therapy do really, really well with not a hint of problems. I think that this scenario will be more frequent in the future because of the ongoing incremental advances in HIV treatment options.

I am glad to hear that things are going well for you, thanks again for posting.



Previous
Truvada vs. Combivir
Next
Discontinue meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement