Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP at double dose Please help!
Jul 29, 2005

HI Doctor, Im from India, Following a high risk encounter I was put on pep - odivir DDL+3TC+efv at double the prescribed dosage, i took this for a week, after a week I was added d4t stavoir again at double dose, is this ok, can I switch to teh regular dose without any problems or should i continue meds at this dosage, I mexperiencing no side effects. Many Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm not sure why you'd be put on double dose Odivir (ddI/3TC/efavirenz fixed-dose), nor why you should need double dose d4T. The medications should be highly effective in their usual doses and 200% dosing will likely only increase your chances of having toxicity. BY



Previous
Is this reasonable?
Next
Changing therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement