Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


little break
Jul 26, 2005

Hello doc and thanks in advance. I am going away for five days and i really don't wanna bring my meds with me(will be with lots of people). I am undetectable but only have 350 cd4.How bad could this little break be for me? Christina

Response from Dr. Young

Christina- Thanks for your post and question.

I wouldn't recommend taking a five day break from your medications. You'd run the risk of having low drug levels and therefore, developing drug resistance. Given this, I'd have to suggest that the convenience of not taking your medications on holiday doesn't come close to the inconvenience of experiencing failure of your HIV medications. BY



Previous
What should I expect?
Next
Why wait to start meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement